Aggravated Unlicensed Operation
[…] “I moved and forgot to tell them.” Unfortunately, this is no excuse. Another NY Vehicle and Traffic Law (§505) requires every licensee to notify the DMV in writing of any change in residence within 10 days of such change.
“But the time was up…” Too many people assume that a 90 day or 6 month suspension means that their license will automatically be restored when the time expires. This is far from the case, though. A driver’s license suspension does not end until a suspension termination fee is paid.
“But my ________ license is good.” In any prosecution under VTL §511 (AUO), the law provides that “it is a defense that the person operating the motor vehicle has at the time of the offense a license issued by a foreign country, state, territory or federal district, which license is valid for operation in this state in accordance with the provisions of [VTL §250].” This basically means that if you have a license permitting you to drive in New York, then you cannot be convicted of AUO in New York state.